Privacy Notice2021-12-14T16:48:56+01:00

Last updated: August 2021

Koala Privacy Notice

When you choose Koala, you put trust in us if anything happens before or during your journey, but to be there if anything happens we need to use your personal data (“Data”). To maintain your trust, we believe it is essential to help you understand our privacy practices.

Why having a privacy notice?2021-12-14T11:32:19+01:00

Your privacy is important to us. Koala is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) as well as each applicable local privacy laws and regulations.

By using our services or communicating with us, you acknowledge that your personal information will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and any updates and amendments thereto.

When you access the Website or buy our products or services, you will be asked to provide personal datas: we will indicate what types of personal data are required. You may choose not to submit the requested data, but this may limit your access to the Website services or may prevent you from buying our products or services.

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Notice was last updated in August 2021.

Our core principles2021-12-14T11:29:19+01:00

We have set ourselves two key principles regarding your Data:

  • Koala will never sell your Data, no matter what. We will only use your Data to provide you with the best travel insurances and services, everything else has no interest for us.
  • Koala will collect and process only the Data that is strictly necessary for the provision of our services. We know that your Data and privacy are precious, we will leave it that way.
Who is responsible for the data processing?2021-12-14T11:29:10+01:00

Koala is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data under the conditions provided herein.

Our legal status are the following:

Golao SAS, using Koala as its trademark, is a simplified joint-stock company incorporated under the laws of France, with capital of 179 697 euros, having its registered office at 9 allée des Marquises, 67000 Strasbourg, France, registered with the Strasbourg Trade and Companies Register under number 843 042 433 and with the ORIAS under number 19 001 275.

What Data do we collect?2021-12-14T11:29:02+01:00

When you use our Website or buy our products and services, Koala will collect the following Data that you provide us:

  • First Name and Last Name
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Residency country
  • Bank information related to payment (IBAN and BIC)
Why do we need your Data?2021-12-14T11:32:12+01:00

The processing carried out by Koala meets an explicit, legitimate and specific purpose, which is based on the performance of the contract, compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation, consent for specific services, or the legitimate interest for commercial prospecting, surveys and the sending of newsletters or fraud prevention.

More specifically, your Data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Provision of the products and services as described in the terms and conditions. We use your Data to provide you with the products and services as described in the terms and conditions for each product or service. This processing is based on contractual necessity and is intended, among other things, to manage your products and services including the payment of compensation or refunds by Koala.
  • Customer service. We use your Data for customer service purposes, including providing services to you, for technical support or other similar purposes and to establish and maintain customer accounts. We use your Data to communicate with you, including responding to requests for assistance, information. We can communicate with you in a variety of ways, including email, and/or text message.
  • Website Browsers / Administration. We use your Data for administrative purposes, including to help us better understand how visitors access and use our Website and applications; to provide reports to prospective partners, service providers, regulators, and others.
  • Research and development. We use your Data for research and development purposes, prospecting services, including improving our Website, applications, services, and customer experience and for other research and analytical purposes dedicated to improving our products, services, businesses, operations and processes.
  • Legal compliance. We use your Data to comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to an authority or court order or discovery request.
What is the legal basis for processing your Data?2021-12-14T11:28:54+01:00

We process your Data in accordance with the provisions set out in the GDPR and the relevant applicable data protection laws and regulations. The legal basis for processing your Data are:

  • To comply with contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR). We will process your information so that we can provide our products and services to you, assist you, answer your requests and manage your claims.
  • As a result of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) of the RGPD). When you have consented to the processing of your Data by us for certain services or products.
  • Within the scope of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). On occasion we may not need your consent to use your Data, given our legitimate interest to do so but we must inform you that we do this. Here are some examples:
    Analysis and optimisation of the Website and our products and services;
    Commercial and marketing purposes.
  • To comply with our legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR). In some cases the processing of your Data will be necessary for Koala in order to fulfil these obligations.
How do we collect your Data?2021-12-14T11:28:08+01:00

You directly provide Koala with most of the data we collect when you use our Website or our products and services. For examples, we collect data and process data when you:

  • Fill in our forms (contact forms, forms when managing products or services, etc);
  • Purchase one of our products;
  • Send us an email;
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any message board or via email.
For how long will your Data be stored?2021-12-14T11:27:59+01:00

Your Data will be retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, namely:

  • for the duration of our contractual relationship and up to a maximum of 2 years after the end of that relationship, or
  • for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the Data was collected, or
  • for any period required or permitted by applicable law.

At the end of this retention period, your Data will then be deleted.

As an exception, this Data may be archived to manage ongoing claims and litigation as well as to meet legal and/or regulatory obligations and/or to respond to requests from authorities authorised to make such requests.

How do we store your Data?2021-12-14T11:27:50+01:00

Your Data will be stored by us and our service providers in accordance with applicable data protection laws to the extent necessary for the processing purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Regardless of the location of our processing, we will impose the same data protection safeguards that we deploy inside the EEA and implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Who will receive your Data?2021-12-14T11:27:42+01:00

We will only communicate your Personal Data only to identified and duly authorized recipients. These include:

  • Any person at Koala performing the services or providing the products to you;
  • Financial or judicial authorities, state agencies or public bodies, upon request and to the extent permitted by law;
  • External providers performing services on Koala’s behalf.
What security measures are in place for your Data?2021-12-14T11:27:34+01:00

Koala uses a variety of appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Data, in particular to protect it against loss, accidental destruction, alteration and unauthorised access.

What are your data protection rights?2021-12-14T11:26:50+01:00

We are transparent in all our communication with you, it would only make sense if we do the same with your data protection rights. You are entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: You have the right to request Koala for copies of your Data. 
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that Koala correct any information you believe is inaccurate or to complete any information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Koala erase your Data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Koala restrict the processing of your Data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Koala’s processing of your Data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Koala transfer the Data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • The right to decide what happens to your personal data after your death. You have the right to give instructions regarding the storage, deletion and disclosure of your Data after your death.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can either :

  • Contact us by email: dpo@hikoala.co 
  • Write to us at: Koala – Data Protection Officer - 51 rue Lepic, 75018 Paris, France

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the competent data protection supervisory authority and more particularly the CNIL, the French data protection supervisory authority, by mail to the following address:

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés

A l’attention du délégué à la protection des données (DPO)

3 Place de Fontenoy

TSA 80715

75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

For more details, please visit the CNIL website : www.cnil.fr

Go to Top